Keystone Montessori School v. Village of River Forest (Amended Opinion)
[…] Ill. Const. 1970, art. IX, § 4(a). The exceptions in the section concern counties with a population over 200,000 and public easements. Ill. Const. 1970, art. IX, § 4(b), (c). As to exemptions, the “General Assembly by law may exempt from taxation only the property of the State, units of local government and school districts and property used exclusively for agricultural and horticultural societies, and for school, religious, cemetery and charitable purposes.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. IX, § 6. The latter provision is implemented in the Tax Code, in relevant part section 15-35 providing that “all property of schools, not sold or leased or otherwise used with a view to profit, is exempt, whether owned by a resident - 27 - No. 1-19-1992 or non-resident of this State or by a corporation incorporated in any state of the United States.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/15-35 (West 2018). ¶ 70 We conclude from the aforesaid constitutional and statutory provisions that the requirement in the Tax Agreement that Keystone not apply for or accept a property tax exemption for the parcel despite having a school on the parcel is contrary