Mullins v. Evans
[…] Finally, plaintiffs claimed that they had alleged sufficient facts to support each of their claims and that, without discovery, plaintiffs could not provide more specific details establishing a conspiracy. ¶ 18 Attached to plaintiffs’ response were a number of documents, 4 including the transcript of an April 23, 2018, interview conducted by plaintiffs’ attorney of Jacqueline McCoy, a quality 4 We note that the exhibits attached to the response may only be considered in the context of dismissal under section 2-619 of the Code. See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(c) (West 2018) (the nonmovant may present “affidavits or other proof denying the facts alleged or establishing facts obviating the grounds of defect” in response to a section 2-619 motion to dismiss). However, as these exhibits are not attached to plaintiffs’ complaints, they are not properly considered in evaluating a motion to dismiss under section 2615. See Cwikla v. Sheir, 345 Ill.