Claffey v. Huntley
[…] Mark’s Construction, Inc., 236 Ill. 2d 83, 101 (2010)). An abuse of discretion occurs only when the trial court’s decision is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable or where no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court. -5- No. 1-19-1938 Seymour v. Collins, 2015 IL 118432, ¶ 41. We are also mindful that “[i]t is well established that, in an appeal from a jury verdict, a reviewing court may not simply reweigh the evidence and substitute its judgment for that of the jury.” Snelson v. Kamm, 204 Ill. 2d 1, 35 (2003). ¶ 15 Claffey brought his claim pursuant to section 16 of the Animal Control Act (Act) (510 ILCS 5/16 (West 2012). Section 16 provides: “If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks, attempts to attack, or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place where he or she may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in civil damages to such person for the full amount of the injury proximately caused thereby.” Id. To recover under the Act for a dog bite, a plaintiff must prove (1) the defendant’s dog caused an injury, (2) lack of provocation, (3) the injured person’s conduct was peaceable, and (4) the injured person was in a place where they had a legal right to be. Smith v. Pitchford, 219 Ill.