People v. Cain
[…] The court sentenced Cain to life in prison. Cain now appeals. ¶ 14 ¶ 15 II. ANALYSIS On appeal Cain argues (1) the court should have suppressed all of Cain’s statements to police, (2) the court committed plain error in voir dire, (3) the prosecutor’s closing argument deprived Cain of a fair trial, and (4) the evidence does not show that any crime caused Dominique’s death. ¶ 16 ¶ 17 A. Motion to Suppress Section 103-2.1(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) provides: “An oral, written, or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of a custodial interrogation conducted at a police station or other place of detention shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the accused in any criminal proceeding brought under Section 9-1, *** unless: (1) an electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation; and (2) the recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered.” 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b) (West 2018). ¶ 18 The State admits police had Cain in custody on January 8, 2016, when they questioned him about Dominique’s death.