Malacina v. Cook County Sheriff’s Merit Board
[…] The circuit court thus properly rejected this challenge. ¶ 33 ¶ 34 II. Alleged Violation of 120-Day Rule Malacina next claims that an August 2018 amendment to section 3-7012 of the Counties Code, which imposed a 120-day time limit for the Board to render a disciplinary decision following the filing of charges, requires reversal here because his proceeding was not adjudicated within that time window. See 55 ILCS 5/3-7012 (West 2018) (“The Board shall render its decision no later than 120 days following the conclusion of any hearings conducted under this Section.”). ¶ 35 Malacina is pointing here to his second, post-remand administrative hearing, which concluded on April 20, 2018. He says the Board should have rendered its decision within 120 days of that date and did not.