One Fish Two Fish, LLC v. Struif
[…] Because we agree that reinstatement of Struif’s claims against Kornick was not barred by section 13-217 of the Code, we need not address Struif’s contention that Kornick acted with ill intent in pursuing the dismissal of those claims. ¶ 33 Section 13-217 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994)) provides in relevant part: “In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract where the time for commencing an action is limited, if ***the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, *** then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, *** after the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff ***.” A plaintiff who voluntarily dismisses his case is entitled to only one refiling of the same cause of action under section 13-217. Flesner v. Youngs Development Co., 145 Ill. 2d 252, 254 (1991).