People v. Hall
[…] Davison, 233 Ill. 2d 30, 43 (2009)). Under this standard, every reasonable inference from the evidence must be allowed in favor of the State. Id. The determination of the weight to be given to the witnesses’ testimony, their credibility, and the reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence are the responsibility of the trier of fact. People v. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237, 261 (1985). ¶ 35 Here, the facts are not in dispute. Thus, we are merely applying the law to the set of facts us. Accordingly, our review is de novo. See People v. Fernandez, 2011 IL App (2d) 100473, ¶ 5. ¶ 36 Section 31-1(a) of the Code provides, in pertinent part: “A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2016). ¶ 37 To meet its burden, the State was required to prove that (1) defendant knowingly obstructed a peace officer, (2) the officer was performing an authorized act, and (2) defendant knew the officer as a peace officer. 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2016).