People v. Sanabria
[…] Other than his verification affidavit, no other affidavit is included in the record. Defendant argues that it was not necessary for him to include such an affidavit because of the lower standard for first stage proceedings for a pro se petition. He claims that implicit in counsel’s filing a notice of appeal was that he was directed to do so because “counsel is only supposed to file a notice of appeal at a client’s request and that it was not necessary for him to explicitly state that he directed counsel to pursue an appeal at this stage.” (Emphasis original.) - 14 - No. 1-19-0827 ¶ 48 Section 122-2 of the Act requires that “[t]he petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2016). The purpose of a section 122-2 affidavit is to demonstrate that the allegations can be objectively and independently corroborated. People v. Collins, 202 Ill. 2d 59, 67 (2002).