People v. Sanabria
[…] He asserts that he “discovered the adverse consequences of his trial when the public defender who represented him after he were [sic] handed over by [United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement] did not file a motion for new trial” pursuant to section 115-4.1(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(e) (West 2016)). He maintains that he must be granted a new trial or new sentencing hearing if he “can establish that his failure to appear in court was both without his fault and due to circumstances beyond his control.” See id. He additionally alleges that counsel was ineffective for failing to file a motion for new trial when he “wanted to appeal and told the public defender.”