People v. Williams
[…] The legislature is “better equipped to gauge the seriousness of various offenses and to fashion sentences accordingly.” People v. Buffer, 2019 IL 122327, ¶ 35. ¶ 34 Our legislature recently enacted a provision that signals 21 years old as the age of adulthood for accountability and sentencing purposes. Section 5-4.5-115(b) of the Code provides for parole review, “after serving 20 years or more” of their sentence, for defendants who were under the age of 21 when they committed first degree murder. See Pub. Act 100-1182 (eff. June 1, 2019) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-110); Pub. Act 101-288 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020) (renumbering 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-110 to 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115). Furthermore “[i]n considering the factors affecting the release determination ***, the Prisoner Review Board panel shall consider the diminished culpability of youthful offenders, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and maturity of the youthful offender during incarceration.” Pub. Act 101-288 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020) (renumbering 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-110(j) to 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115(j)). This language closely follows Miller’s admonitions to courts before sentencing juveniles to life imprisonment. Section 5-4.5-115, however, draws the line at 21 years old.