Khan v. Fur Keeps Animal Rescue, Inc.
[…] Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 207 Ill. 2d 359, 367-68 (2003). “Additionally, as with a section 2-615 dismissal, even if the trial court dismissed on an improper ground, a reviewing court may affirm the dismissal if the record supports a proper ground for dismissal” under section 2-619. Mullins, 2021 IL App (1st) 191962, ¶ 59. ¶ 35 For a motion to be properly brought under section 2-619, the motion (1) must be filed “within the time for pleading” and (2) must concern one of the nine listed grounds. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (West 2018). In the case at bar, there is no indication that defendant failed to file a timely motion, so we turn to the grounds defendant claimed. ¶ 36 A section 2-619 motion is permitted on only one of the following grounds: “(1) That the court does not have jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action, provided the defect cannot be removed by a transfer of the case to a court having jurisdiction. (2) That the plaintiff does not have legal capacity to sue or that the defendant does not have legal capacity to be sued. (3) That there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause. (4) That the cause of action is barred by a prior judgment. (5) That the action was not commenced within the time limited by law. 10 No. 1-18-2694 (6) That the claim set forth in the plaintiff’s pleading has been released, satisfied of record, or discharged in bankruptcy. (7) That the claim asserted is unenforceable under the provisions of the Statute of Frauds. (8) That the claim asserted against defendant is unenforceable because of his or her minority or other disability. (9) That the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (West 2014). ¶ 37 Pursuant to section 2-619, defendant claimed (1) that plaintiff lacked standing and (2) that plaintiff had sued the wrong party. ¶ 38 Illinois courts have repeatedly held that a lack of standing qualifies under the ninth listed ground: an “affirmative matter