People v. Brewer
[…] Begay, 2018 IL App (1st) 150446, ¶ 47), defendant cites no authority for the proposition that this negates the two documents that state that a dismissal was entered on October 10, 2018. Consequently, the circuit court’s order summarily dismissing defendant’s pro se postconviction petition was entered on October 10, 2018. -9- No. 1-18-2638 ¶ 30 Having found that the circuit court summarily dismissed the petition on October 10, 2018, we must now determine our jurisdiction to consider defendant’s appeal. ¶ 31 Pursuant to section 122-2.1(a)(2) of the Act, when “the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision. Such order of dismissal is a final judgment and shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry.” 725 ILCS 5/1222.1(a)(2) (West 2018). ¶ 32 The record reflects that notice of the court’s order was not mailed to defendant until October 31, 2018, in violation of both section 122-2.1(a)(2) of the Act and Illinois Supreme Court Rule 651(b) (eff.