People v. Boyd
[…] People v. Wright, 2017 IL 119561, ¶ 70. ¶ 38 Under count I of the indictment, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant “knowingly took property, to wit: keys, wallet, and mobile phone, from the person or presence of Marlante Jackson, by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force and he carried on or about his person or was otherwise armed with a firearm.” See 720 ILCS 5/182(a)(2) (West 2014). The definition of “firearm” is found in section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners - 11 - No. 1-18-2584 Identification Card Act (FOID Card Act) (430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2014)). In pertinent part, it defines a “firearm” as “any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas.” Id. ¶ 39 Whether a defendant possessed a firearm in an armed robbery prosecution is a question of fact for the trier of fact. People v. Fletcher, 2017 IL App (3d) 140530, ¶ 28. Proof that a defendant possessed a firearm may be established through the unequivocal testimony of a single witness.