People v. Martinez
[…] See Miles, 2020 IL App (1st) 180736, ¶ 21; Williams, 2020 IL App (1st) 190414, ¶ 20. Additionally, under the 2015 and 2016 amendments, defendants 15 years old and older accused of committing a forcible felony in furtherance of an illegal gang activity and having a prior adjudication or conviction, would - 20 - No. 1-18-2553 presumptively be transferred out of juvenile court. See Public Act 99-258 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 705 ILCS 405/805(2)(a) (West 2016)). ¶ 61 Turning our attention to the sentencing statute at issue, section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Code provides: “When a defendant over the age of 21 years, is convicted of Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2018)). ¶ 62 The language of section 5-4.5-95(b) has previously been found to be “clear and unambiguous.” See Foreman, 2019 IL App (3d) 160334, ¶ 46. Because the statute is unambiguous, we need not consider the legislative history.