Prospect Heights Fire Protection District v. Department of Employment Security
[…] As explained above, the Unemployment Act only provides benefits to individuals whose unemployment is “not occasioned with their consent or brought about by their fault.” Dunn, 131 Ill. App. 3d at 173; see also Petrovic v. Department of Employment Security, 2016 IL 118562, ¶ 24 (recognizing that the Unemployment Act “is aimed at alleviating the burdens of ‘involuntary’ unemployment”). Accordingly, section 601(A) of the Unemployment Act precludes an individual whose unemployment is voluntary without good cause attributable to the employer from collecting unemployment benefits. 820 ILCS 405/601(A) (West 2016) (“An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he or she has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employing unit ***.”). Section 602(A), of the Act, in turn, precludes individuals whose unemployment stems from their own misconduct from collecting unemployment benefits.