Prospect Heights Fire Protection District v. Department of Employment Security
[…] Department of Employment Security, 2016 IL 118562, ¶ 24 (recognizing that the Unemployment Act “is aimed at alleviating the burdens of ‘involuntary’ unemployment”). Accordingly, section 601(A) of the Unemployment Act precludes an individual whose unemployment is voluntary without good cause attributable to the employer from collecting unemployment benefits. 820 ILCS 405/601(A) (West 2016) (“An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he or she has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employing unit ***.”). Section 602(A), of the Act, in turn, precludes individuals whose unemployment stems from their own misconduct from collecting unemployment benefits. Id. § 602(A) (“An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work ***.”). The Act defines misconduct as the “deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual’s behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation -16- 1-18-2525 has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit.” Id. Although the Act should be liberally construed to favor the awarding of unemployment benefits, it is ultimately the burden of the claimant to establish his or her eligibility for those benefits. Chicago Transit Authority v. Doherty, 291 Ill.