People v. Collins 2021
[…] People v. Austin, 2017 IL App (1st) 142737, ¶ 46 (a defendant forfeits a claim of jury instruction error unless he or she objected to the instruction or offered an alternative instruction and raised the instruction issue in a posttrial motion). As described above, we may set aside forfeiture for plain error or ineffective assistance of trial counsel. Jackson, 2020 IL 124112, ¶¶ 81, 90. ¶ 59 As stated above, “firearm” is defined for purposes of the Criminal Code of 2012 as it is in the FOID Act. 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2018) (citing 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2018)). The FOID Act defines a firearm as: “any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas; excluding, however: (1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or B-B gun which expels a single globular projectile not exceeding .18 inch in diameter or which has a maximum muzzle velocity of less than 700 feet per second; (1.1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or B-B gun which expels breakable paint balls containing washable marking colors; (2) any device used exclusively for signaling or safety and required or recommended by the United States Coast Guard or the Interstate Commerce Commission; (3) any device used exclusively for the firing of stud cartridges, explosive rivets or similar industrial ammunition; and - 19 - No. 1-18-0768 (4) an antique firearm (other than a machine-gun) which, although designed as a weapon, the Department of State Police finds by reason of the date of its manufacture, value, design, and other characteristics is primarily a collector’s item and is not likely to be used as a weapon.” 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2018). ¶ 60 The function of jury instructions is to convey to the jury the correct principles of law applicable to the trial evidence so that, having determined the facts from the evidence, the jury may apply the proper legal principles to arrive at a correct conclusion