People v. McIntosh
[…] The court also noted that the standard of proof in such a proceeding is “ ‘preponderance of the evidence.’ ” (Emphasis omitted.) Id. (quoting 750 ILCS 60/205(a) (West 2004)). Taking these dictates together, the court concluded that it would review the trial court’s finding of abuse under the manifest-weight-of-the-evidence standard. Id. at 348-49 (“When a trial court makes a finding by a preponderance of the evidence, this court will reverse that finding only if it is against the manifest weight of the evidence.”). 12 1-17-1708 ¶ 40 Section 2-702 presents a nearly identical set of standards to those addressed in Best. It provides: “If the court finds that the petitioner is entitled to a judgment, it shall enter a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702(h) (West 2016). “In order to obtain a certificate of innocence the petitioner must prove by a preponderance of evidence that” he meets the statutory conditions. Id. § 2-702(g). As was the case in Best, therefore, a petitioner under section 2-702 must prove a fact—or series of facts—by a preponderance of the evidence. If he does so, the court shall grant the petition. Because these are the same standards our supreme court considered in Best, we reach the same conclusion: the appropriate standard of appellate review in a certificate of innocence case is manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 41 One last point on this issue is worth addressing. Section 2-702 provides that “the court, in exercising its discretion as permitted by law regarding the weight and admissibility of evidence submitted pursuant to this Section, shall, in the interest of justice, give due consideration to difficulties of proof caused by the passage of time, the death or unavailability of witnesses, the destruction of evidence or other factors not caused by such persons or those acting on their behalf.” (Emphasis added). Id. § 2-702(a). Some Illinois courts have relied on this language to determine that the abuse-of-discretion standard is appropriate when reviewing the denial of a petition for a certificate of innocence. See, e.g., People v.