People v. McIntosh
[…] Finally, 16 1-17-1708 the court was in a better position to weigh James’s credibility. See Shaw, 2015 IL App (1st) 123157, ¶ 26. However, the rest of the evidence before the circuit court was a “cold record,” and the circuit court was in no better position to weigh that evidence than we are. See id. ¶ 29. ¶ 50 Although the State did not present any evidence at the hearing on McIntosh’s petition, the circuit court was entitled to take judicial notice of inculpatory evidence from the trial. See 735 ILCS 5/2-702(f) (West 2016) (“the court may take judicial notice of prior sworn testimony or evidence admitted in the criminal proceedings”).