People v. Duffie
[…] As previously noted, defendant was not named in the warrant, and he argued that it was clear he was not the subject of the warrant, even though police did not know his identity before his pants were searched. Additionally, defendant contends that he was not behaving in such a way that he posed a threat to the officers’ safety, thus a search of his pants before they were handed to him was unreasonable. ¶ 44 Section 108-9 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Code), Detention and Search of Persons on Premises, provides: “In the execution of the warrant the person executing the same may reasonably detain to search any person in the place at the time: (a) To protect himself from attack, or (b) To prevent the disposal or concealment of any instruments, articles or things particularly described in the warrant. 725 ILS 5/108-9 (West 2014). - 13 - No. 1-17-1620 ¶ 45 Our supreme court has recognized that the section cannot authorize searches of persons merely because they are on premises for which a warrant was issued without violating constitutionally protected rights. People v.