People v. Joseph
[…] The trier of fact’s findings regarding the credibility of witnesses and the inferences to be drawn from the evidence are not conclusive, but they are entitled to significant deference. Ross, 229 Ill. 2d at 272. ¶ 45 For the enhancements to apply, the State had to prove that defendant was “armed with a firearm.” 720 ILCS 5/10-2(a)(6) (West 2012) (aggravated kidnapping); id. § 11-1.30(a)(8) - 11 - No. 1-17-0741 (aggravated criminal sexual assault). Unless a specific provision states otherwise, the term “firearm,” when used in the Criminal Code of 2012, “has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act.” Id. § 2-7.5. ¶ 46 The Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (FOID Act) defines a firearm as follows: “[A]ny device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas,” but excluding, among other items, pneumatic, spring, paint ball, and BB guns and certain antique firearms. 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2012). ¶ 47 Because the term “firearm” bears this “technical” meaning, defendant argues, the State must prove that an alleged firearm was designed to expel projectiles