Somer v. Bloom Township Democratic Organization
[…] The party’s township central committee is responsible for promulgating rules of procedure for the caucus (60 ILCS 1/45-15 (West 2018)), which must be approved, and may be amended, by the participants attending the 1 All facts are taken from plaintiffs’ complaint and its exhibits, as well as from the briefing on the motion for a preliminary injunction. 3 No. 1-20-1182 caucus (60 ILCS 1/45-50(a) (West 2018)). However, a political party’s township central committee “may, with respect to any regular township election, determine that its candidates for township offices shall be nominated by [a] primary [election] in accordance with the general election law,” rather than through a caucus process. 60 ILCS 1/45-55 (West 2018).