Somer v. Bloom Township Democratic Organization
[…] However, a political party’s township central committee “may, with respect to any regular township election, determine that its candidates for township offices shall be nominated by [a] primary [election] in accordance with the general election law,” rather than through a caucus process. 60 ILCS 1/45-55 (West 2018). Under the Township Code, “[i]f the township central committee makes that determination, it must file a statement of the determination with the county clerk no later than November 15 preceding the township election.” 60 ILCS 1/45-55 (West 2018). ¶5 In the case at bar, the Township’s Democratic central committee allegedly intends to select its candidates through a caucus process, to be held on December 1, 2020. While this would normally be uncontroversial, the