Harned v. Evanston Electoral Board
[…] First, petitioner argues that the board should have granted her motion to dismiss the objection petition and refused to consider it because the objectors did not properly state their interests as required by state law. Second, petitioner argues that in 4 No. 1-20-0314 sustaining these objections, the board improperly considered constitutional and legal issues that it had no authority or jurisdiction to decide. ¶ 15 As to the first issue, petitioner relies on section 10-8 of the Illinois Election Code, which provides as follows: “Any legal voter of the political subdivision *** in which the *** public question is to be voted on *** shall file an objector’s petition *** in the office of the local election official with whom the *** petitions are on file. *** The objector’s petition shall give the objector’s name and residence address, and shall state fully the nature of the objections to the certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petitions in question, and shall state the interest of the objector and shall state what relief is requested of the electoral board.” (Emphases added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West 2018). ¶ 16 The objectors acknowledge that there is no language in their objection expressly stating their “interest” as objectors.