Hartley v. North American Polymer Co.
[…] using chemical stripper containing MC to refinish a bathtub.” ¶ 43 Fourth, Hartley was cited for a “serious” violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.1052(d)(1)(i) in that “[t]he employer did not determine employee exposure to methylene chloride (MC) during use of a chemical stripper containing MC.” ¶ 44 Fifth, Hartley was cited for a “serious” violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.1052(d)(2) in that “[t]he employer did not perform initial monitoring to determine employee exposure to methylene chloride (MC) during use of a chemical stripper containing MC.” ¶ 45 Sixth, Hartley was cited for a “serious” violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.1052(f)(1) in that “[t]he employer did not institute effective engineering controls and work practices to reduce 5 The violations use the term “employer” and “employee.” Under 29 C.F.R. 1910.2, an “[e]mployer means a person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees, but does not include the United States or any State or political subdivision of a State.” 29 C.F.R. 1910.2(c). An “[e]mployee means an employee of an employer who is employed in a business of his employer which affects commerce.” 29 C.F.R. 1910.2(d). The TOSHA report provided that “[i]t is unclear whether the [redacted] are subcontractors of the employer or employees; for the purpose of this report they are referenced as employees.”