Shannon Court Condominium Ass'n v. Armada Express, Inc.
[…] It contends that the application of rental income received by a condominium association is not limited to reducing the six months of common expenses referenced in section 9(g)(4) of the Act, but must be applied pursuant to section 9-111.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/9111.1 (West 2018)). We agree. ¶ 29 Section 9–111.1 of the Code provides, in relevant part, that: “Upon the entry of an eviction order in favor of a board of managers under the Condominium Property Act as provided in section 9-111 of this Act, and upon delivery of possession of the premises by the sheriff or other authorized official to the board of managers pursuant to execution upon the order, the board of managers shall have the right and authority, * * * but not the obligation, to lease the unit to a bona fide tenant - 13 - No. 1-19-2341 (whether the tenant is in occupancy or not) pursuant to a written lease for a term which may commence at any time within 8 months after the month in which the date of expiration of the stay of the order occurs. The term may not exceed 13 months from the date of commencement of the lease. *** The board of managers shall first apply all rental income to assessments and other charges sued upon in the eviction action plus statutory interest on a monetary judgment, if any, attorneys’ fees, and court costs incurred; and then to other expenses lawfully agreed upon (including late charges), any fines and reasonable expenses necessary to make the unit rentable, and lastly to assessments accrued thereafter until assessments are current. Any surplus shall be remitted to the unit owner.” 735 ILCS 5/9–111.1 (West 2018). ¶ 30 The plain and unambiguous language of the statute specifies the manner in which the income earned by a condominium association from the rental of a condominium unit possessed by it pursuant to an eviction order is to be applied.