Shannon Court Condominium Ass'n v. Armada Express, Inc.
[…] language of section 9(g)(3) of the Act, the payment confirmed the extinguishment of any lien on Unit 101 in favor of the Association created under section 9(g)(1) of the Act by reason of the Voelkers failure to pay assessments. 1010 Lake Shore Association, 2015 IL 118372, ¶ 24; V & T Investment Corporation, 2018 IL App (1st) 170436, ¶ 31. ¶ 19 However, in determining whether Armada was entitled to judgment as a matter of law, we must address the question of whether there exists a genuine factual issue on whether Armada’s tender of $56.04 satisfied its obligation to the Association under section 9(g) of the Act. Section 9(g)(4) provides that: “(4) The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale, other than a mortgagee, who takes possession of a condominium unit pursuant to a court order * * * shall have the duty to pay the proportionate share, if any, of the common expenses for the unit which would have become due in the absence of any assessment acceleration during -7- No. 1-19-2341 the 6 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the collection of assessments, and which remain unpaid by the owner during whose possession the assessments accrued. If the outstanding assessments are paid at any time during any action to enforce the collection of assessments, the purchaser shall have no obligation to pay any assessments which accrued before he or she acquired title.” 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(4) (West 2018).