Shannon Court Condominium Ass'n v. Armada Express, Inc.
[…] Rather, the issue is whether the $272.04 in attorney fees included in the circuit court’s calculation of $2,681.04 in unpaid common expense assessments for Unit 101 is the total amount of attorney fees that the Association is entitled to recover from Armada. ¶ 21 Relying upon the provisions of section 9(g)(5) of the Act (765 ILCS 605/9(g)(5) (West 2018)), the Association appears to argue that it is entitled to collect from Armada the total amount of attorney fees it incurred in its action against the Voelkers. We believe that its reliance upon section 9(g)(5) is misplaced. ¶ 22 Section 9(g)(5) provides, in relevant part, that: “(5) The notice of sale of a condominium unit under subsection (c) of Section 151507 of the Code of Civil Procedure shall state that the purchaser of the unit other than a mortgagee shall pay the assessments and legal fees required by subdivisions (g)(1) and (g)(4) of section 9 of this Act.” 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(5) (2018).