Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Cortez
[…] NAB Bank, 2013 IL App (1st) 121147, ¶ 15. The sale price of the property here, however, is not at issue as the sale price more than satisfied the judgment resulting in a surplus. As NAB Bank did not involve a sale pursuant to the Foreclosure Law and did not address section 15-1508(b)(iv) as it related to a potential loan modification having been executed between the parties, we find it to be inapplicable to the case at bar. ¶ 27 ¶ 28 C. Implications of Section 15-1509(c) of the Foreclosure Law Section 15-1509 of the Foreclosure Law provides that a deed shall be promptly executed to the holder of the certificate of sale upon their request after the confirmation of the sale and payment of amounts owed. 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(a) (West 2018). “Delivery of the deed executed on the sale of the real estate *** shall be sufficient to pass the title thereto.” 735 ILCS 5/151509(b) (West 2018). Any vesting of title by deed pursuant to section 15-1509(b), unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, “shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure and (ii) all claims of any nonrecord claimant who is given notice of the foreclosure.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West 2018). Appellate court precedent provides that the language of section 15-1509 clearly bars “all claims” of the parties to the foreclosure once the - 11 - 1-19-2234 title by deed has been vested. See BMO Harris Bank National Ass’n v.