Dipietro v. GATX Corp.
[…] The Act requires that where an employer provides an employee with sick leave for absences due to the employee’s illness or injury, it must also permit the employee to use that leave for absences due to the illness, injury, or medical appointments of certain of the employee’s family members, including parents, on the same terms as the employee is permitted to use the leave for him or herself. 820 ILCS 191/10(a) (West 2018). Section 20 of the Act further provides: “An employer shall not deny an employee the right to use personal sick leave benefits in accordance with this Act or discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend, or in any manner discriminate against an employee for using personal sick leave benefits, attempting to exercise the right to use personal sick leave benefits, filing a complaint with the Illinois Department of Labor or alleging a violation of this Act, cooperating in an investigation or prosecution of an alleged violation of this Act, or opposing any policy or practice or act that is prohibited by this Act. Nothing in this Section prohibits an employer from applying the terms and conditions set forth in the employment benefit plan or paid time off policy applicable to personal sick leave benefits.” 820 ILCS 191/20 (West 2018). -14- 1-19-2196 According to plaintiff, by requiring her to track her sick leave in the COO Program, which requires time be entered in half-day increments, defendants effectively denied her leave because her leave would be prematurely exhausted by the COO Program’s