Buron v. Lignar
[…] The plaintiff has failed to specify the section of the statute that is the basis for his argument that the circuit court has specific personal jurisdiction over the defendants in this case. Section 2-209 (a) of the Code sets forth 14 acts that could support the exercise of specific personal jurisdiction over a nonresident (see 735 ILCS 5-209(a)(1-14) (West 2018)), none of which are applicable to the facts in this case. Consequently, we presume that the plaintiff rests his argument on section 2-209(c) of the Code, which provides that “[a] court may exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.” 735 ILCS 5-209(c) (West 2018). When section 2-209(c) of the Code is the basis for asserting jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant, we must determine whether the nonresident’s contacts with Illinois satisfy due process requirements under the State and federal constitutions. Rios v.