21 Kristin Condominium Ass'n v. Pioneer Engineering & Environmental Services, LLC
[…] Restatement (Second) of Torts § 552 (1977), comment h. ¶ 13 Pioneer argues that the circuit court correctly dismissed the complaint because the Association seeks to hold Pioneer liable for a violation of the Act, and the Act provides only for causes of action against developers. The Association cited section 22 of the Act in support of its claim that Pioneer knew Developers would use the report to persuade prospective purchasers to buy units in the condominium. Section 22 required Developers to present to prospective -7- September 30, 2020 purchasers “an engineer's report furnished by the developer as to the present condition of all structural components and major utility installations in the condominium, which statement shall include the approximate dates of construction, installation, major repairs and the expected useful life of such items, together with the estimated cost (in current dollars) of replacing such items.” 765 ILCS 605/22(e) (West 2006). The Association does not ask the court to find Pioneer liable for violating the Act.