Calloway v. Chicago Board of Election Commissioners
[…] Whenever a discrepancy exists during the canvass of votes between the unofficial results and the [Form 80], or whenever a discrepancy exists during the canvass of votes between the [Form 80] and the set of totals which has been affixed to the certificate of results, the ballots for that precinct shall be retabulated to correct the return.” 10 ILCS 5/24B-15 (West 2018). ¶ 16 Similarly, section 5/24C-15 states that -8- No. 1-19-1603 “[t]he precinct return printed by the Direct Recording Electronic Voting System tabulating equipment shall include the number of ballots cast and votes cast for each candidate and public question and shall constitute the official return of each precinct. In addition to the precinct return, the election authority shall provide the number of applications for ballots in each precinct, the total number of ballots and vote by mail ballots counted in each precinct for each political subdivision and district and the number of registered voters in each precinct. However, the election authority shall check the totals shown by the precinct return and, if there is an obvious discrepancy regarding the total number of votes cast in any precinct, shall have the ballots for that precinct audited to correct the return. *** The certificate of results, which has been prepared and signed by the judges of election after the ballots have been tabulated, shall be the document used for the canvass of votes for such precinct. Whenever a discrepancy exists during the canvass of votes between the unofficial results and the certificate of results, or whenever a discrepancy exists during the canvass of votes between the certificate of results and the set of totals reflected on the certificate of results, the ballots for that precinct shall be audited to correct the return.” 10 ILCS 5/24C-15 (West 2018). ¶ 17 The defendants argue that, although these provisions still instruct election judges to complete a Form 80, the General Assembly expressly provided a statutory process whereby the BOE, prior to the proclamation of the final certified election results, is to