Calloway v. Chicago Board of Election Commissioners
[…] The defendants also maintain that the plaintiff misunderstands the purpose behind the election Form 80 and how it relates to other relevant provisions of the Election Code. Specifically, the defendants contend that the plaintiff’s reliance on section 5/18-14 is misplaced, as sections 5/24B-15 and 5/24C-15 of the Election Code are the relevant provisions because they provide the procedures to be followed when, as here, votes are -7- No. 1-19-1603 cast using optical scan paper ballot equipment or touch screen equipment (10 ILCS 5/24B-15, 5/24C-15 (West 2018)). ¶ 15 Section 5/24B-15 states that “[t]he precinct return printed by the automatic Precinct Tabulation Optical Scan Technology tabulating equipment shall include the number of ballots cast and votes cast for each candidate and proposition and shall constitute the official return of each precinct. In addition to the precinct return, the election authority shall provide the number of applications for ballots in each precinct, the write-in votes, the total number of ballots counted in each precinct for each political subdivision and district and the number of registered voters in each precinct. However, the election authority shall check the totals shown by the precinct return and, if there is an obvious discrepancy regarding the total number of votes cast in any precinct, shall have the ballots for that precinct retabulated to correct the return. *** In those election jurisdictions that use in-precinct counting equipment, the [Form 80], which has been prepared by the judges of election after the ballots have been tabulated, shall be the document used for the canvass of votes for such precinct. Whenever a discrepancy exists during the canvass of votes between the unofficial results and the [Form 80], or whenever a discrepancy exists during the canvass of votes between the [Form 80] and the set of totals which has been affixed to the certificate of results, the ballots for that precinct shall be retabulated to correct the return.” 10 ILCS 5/24B-15 (West 2018). ¶ 16 Similarly, section 5/24C-15 states that -8- No. 1-19-1603 “[t]he precinct return printed by the Direct Recording Electronic Voting System tabulating equipment shall include the number of ballots cast and votes cast for each candidate and public question and