Calloway v. Chicago Board of Election Commissioners
[…] Id. Failure to comply with a mandatory provision renders the affected ballots void, whereas technical violations of directory provisions do not affect the validity of the affected ballots. Hester v. Kamykowski (1958), 13 Ill.2d 481. Whether a statute is mandatory or directory is a question of statutory construction, which we review de novo. People v. Delvillar, 235 Ill. 2d 507, 517 (2009). ¶ 12 The plaintiff alleged that four precincts failed to complete a Form 80 as required by section 18-14 of the Election Code and that a new election should be held in those precincts. Section 1814 states the following: “At the nonpartisan and consolidated elections, the judges of election shall make a tally sheet and [Form 80] for each political subdivision as to which candidates or public questions are on the ballot at such election ***. The judges shall sign, seal in a marked envelope and deliver them to the county clerk with the other certificates of results herein required. *** Within 2 days of delivery of complete returns of the consolidated and nonpartisan elections, the board of election commissioners shall transmit an original, sealed tally sheet and [Form 80] from each precinct in its jurisdiction in which candidates or public questions of a political subdivision were on the ballot to the local election official of such political -6- No. 1-19-1603 subdivision where a local canvassing board is designated to canvass such votes. Each local election official, within 24 hours of receipt of all of the tally sheets and [Form 80s] for all precincts in which candidates or public questions of his political subdivision were on the ballot, shall transmit such sealed tally sheets and [Form 80s] to the canvassing board for that political subdivision.” 10 ILCS 5/18-14 (West 2018). ¶ 13 According to the plaintiff, the plain language of section 5/18-14 makes it mandatory for election judges to fill out a Form 80 on election day, as evidenced by the General Assembly’s use of the word “shall” in combination with a specific requirement regarding