Zweig v. Miller
[…] The reviewing court may affirm the circuit court’s grant of summary judgment on any basis appearing in the record. Gallaher v. Hasbrouk, 2013 IL App (1st) 122969, ¶ 17. ¶ 25 A claim for legal malpractice requires (1) an attorney-client relationship, (2) a duty arising from that relationship, (3) a breach of that duty, and (4) actual damages or injury proximately caused by the breach. Romano v. Morrisroe, 326 Ill. App. 3d 26, 28 (2001). Section 13-214.3(b) of the Code provides that “[a]n action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise *** against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services *** must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2016).