Eighner v. Tiernan
[…] Illini Hospital, 175 Ill. 2d 159, 162 (1997). Its purpose is to facilitate the disposition of litigation upon the merits and to avoid its frustration upon grounds that are unrelated to the merits. Gendek v. Jehangir, 119 Ill. 2d 338, 343 (1988); Schrager v. Grossman, 321 Ill. App. 3d 750, 754 (2000). To that end, section 13-217 provides a plaintiff with the absolute right to refile a complaint within one year or within the remaining limitations period, whichever is greater. Timberlake, 175 Ill. 2d at 163. Section 13-217 provides in pertinent part: “In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract where the time for commencing an action is limited, if *** the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, *** then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff, his or her heirs, executors or administrators may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, *** after the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff ***.” 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994). ¶ 12 Applying the rules of statutory construction, we conclude that the plain language of section 13-217 does not support plaintiff’s interpretation that reinstating the complaint under the 2 We observe that plaintiff raised numerous factual issues in his