Khan v. Department of Healthcare & Family Services
[…] his Medicaid patients from filling prescriptions. ¶ 76 Under the Public Aid Code, the “Department may deny, suspend, or terminate the eligibility of any person [or entity] to participate as a vendor of goods or services to recipients under [Medicaid], or may exclude any such person or entity from participation as such a vendor, - 25 - No. 1-19-1212 and may deny, suspend, or recover payments, if after reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing the” Department makes certain findings, including that a “vendor is not complying with the Department’s policy or rules and regulations.” 305 ILCS 5/12-4.25(A)(a) (West 2018). The Department “may recover money improperly or erroneously paid, or overpayments, either by setoff, crediting against future billings or by requiring direct repayment to the” Department, and “may suspend or deny payment, in whole or in part, if such payment would be improper or erroneous or would otherwise result in overpayment.” 305 ILCS 5/12-4.25(E) (West 2018).