Khan v. Department of Healthcare & Family Services
[…] Id. ¶ 61 Here, section 12-4.25(D) of the Public Aid Code has two paragraphs addressing the duration of suspensions. One provides for a suspension that “shall not exceed one year,” under - 19 - No. 1-19-1212 which the Director may require that the vendor correct any deficiencies that served as the basis for the suspension and “shall reinstate” the vendor after the period expires unless the Director finds that the vendor has not corrected the deficiencies underlying the suspension. (Emphases added.) 305 ILCS 5/12-4.25(D) (West 2018). The other paragraph provides that a suspended “vendor shall be barred from participation for at least one year” and that after a year the vendor “may apply for reinstatement to the program” and “may be deemed eligible by the Director providing that such vendor meets the requirements for eligibility,” whereas if the “vendor is deemed not eligible for reinstatement, he shall be barred from again applying for reinstatement for one year from the date his application for reinstatement is denied.” (Emphasis added.) Id.