Khan v. Department of Healthcare & Family Services
[…] that a government agency like the Department cannot exceed its authority. ¶ 58 Under the Public Aid Code, the “Department may deny, suspend, or terminate the eligibility of any person [or entity] to participate as a vendor of goods or services to recipients under [Medicaid], or may exclude any such person or entity from participation as such a vendor, and may deny, suspend, or recover payments, if after reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing the” Department makes certain findings, including that the “vendor is not complying with the Department’s policy or rules and regulations.” 305 ILCS 5/12-4.25(A)(a) (West 2018). - 18 - No. 1-19-1212 ¶ 59 When a vendor has been suspended from participation in Medicaid, “the Director may require that such vendor correct any deficiencies which served as the basis for the suspension. The Director shall specify in the suspension order a specific period of time, which shall not exceed one year from the date of the order, during which a suspended vendor shall not be eligible to participate. At the conclusion of the period of suspension the Director shall reinstate such vendor, unless he finds that such vendor has not corrected deficiencies upon which the suspension was based.” 305 ILCS 5/12-4.25(D) (West 2018). A terminated, suspended, or excluded “vendor shall be barred from participation for at least one year.” Id. “At the end of one year a vendor who has been terminated, suspended, or excluded may apply for reinstatement to the program. Upon proper application to be reinstated such vendor may be deemed eligible by the Director providing that such vendor meets the requirements for eligibility under this Code. If such vendor is deemed not eligible for reinstatement, he shall be barred from again applying for reinstatement for one year from the date his application for reinstatement is denied.” Id. ¶ 60 Statutory construction is a question of law reviewed de novo.