In re Marriage of Westlund
[…] King v. First Capital Financial Services Corp., 215 Ill. 2d 1, 26 -8- No. 1-19-0837 (2005). The best indication of that intent is the statute’s language, which should be given its plain and ordinary meaning. King, 215 Ill. 2d at 26. ¶ 26 Section 505(b) of the Marriage Act states: “A support obligation, or any portion of a support obligation, which becomes due and remains unpaid as of the end of each month, including the child support that was due for the month to the extent that it was not paid in that month, shall accrue simple interest as set forth in Section 12-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” 750 ILCS 5/505(b) (West 2018). ¶ 27 Section 12-109(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) states, as pertinent here: “Every judgment arising by operation of law from a child support order shall bear interest as provided in this subsection. The interest on judgments arising by operation of law from child support orders shall be calculated by applying onetwelfth of the current statutory interest rate as provided in Section 2-1303 to the unpaid child support balance as of the end of each calendar month.” 735 ILCS 5/12109(b) (West 2018). ¶ 28 Section 2-1303 of the Code states that “[j]udgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied.” 735 ILCS 5/21303 (West 2018). ¶ 29 Section 505(d) of the Marriage Act provides guidance