Pearson v. Pearson
[…] As noted, even if the trial court dismissed on an improper ground, a reviewing court may affirm the dismissal if the record supports a proper ground for dismissal. See Raintree Homes, Inc., 209 Ill. 2d at 261; In re Marriage of Gary, 384 Ill. App. 3d at 987. While neither party discusses it, the Limited Partnership Act contains provisions concerning the rights of general partners, as well. If the provision concerning general partners also vests exclusive jurisdiction on the Delaware courts, then we must find that the trial court properly dismissed plaintiff’s petition. ¶ 25 Section 17-403 of the Limited Partnership Act concerns the general powers and liabilities of general partners and provides, in relevant part: “Except as provided in this chapter or in the partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited partnership has the rights and powers and is subject to the restrictions of a partner in a partnership that is governed by the Delaware Uniform Partnership Law in effect on July 11, 1999 (6 Del. C. § 1501 et seq.).” Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 17-403(a) (West 2018).