Pearson v. Pearson
[…] Ferris, Thompson & Zweig, 2015 IL 117443, ¶ 15. However, defendant claims that the trial court lacked subjectmatter jurisdiction over plaintiff’s petition because Delaware law provides that Delaware courts have exclusive jurisdiction over the claims at issue. We do not find this argument persuasive. ¶ 22 Defendant relies on section 17-305 of the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act 4 (Limited Partnership Act) (Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 17-305(e) (West 2018)), which concerns access to information and provides that “[a]ny action to enforce any right arising under this section shall be brought in the Court of Chancery. *** The Court of Chancery is hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether or not the person seeking such information is entitled to the information sought.” The trial court also relied on this section in finding that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to consider plaintiff’s claim for an accounting. Defendant is correct that the express language of section 17-305 grants Delaware courts exclusive jurisdiction over claims arising under that section. However, as plaintiff notes, section 17-305 is concerned with the rights of limited partners; section 17-305(a) expressly provides that “[e]ach limited partner, in person or by attorney or other agent, has the right” to obtain certain documents from the general partners. (Emphasis added.) Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 17-305(a) (West 2018).