Hayward v. Scorte
[…] Subsection (k-3) provides that a court “may enter any order upon or judgment against the respondent cited that could be entered in any garnishment proceeding under Part 7 of Article XII of this Code.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(k-3) (West 2016). ¶ 21 In a garnishment proceeding, “[w]hen any person summoned as garnishee fails to appear and answer as required by Part 7 of Article XII of this Act, the court may enter a conditional judgment against the garnishee for the amount due upon the judgment against the judgment debtor.” Id. § 12-706(a). This nonfinal conditional judgment may be confirmed later if the garnishee fails to answer and appear after served with a summons containing notification of the default. Id. However, “[i]f the garnishee appears and answers, the same proceedings may be had as in other cases.” Id. Thus, if the garnishee appears and answers after being served with the summons, he or she is not barred by the prior default and is entitled to further proceedings. Scalise v. Zarate, 303 Ill. App. 3d 718, 724 (1999).