Hayward v. Scorte
[…] Ann. Stat., ch. 110, ¶ 2-1402, Historical and Practice Notes, at 867 (Smith-Hurd 1983)). ¶ 29 The trial court found that 2XForm transferred or assigned “credit” for work it performed on plaintiffs’ project to other contractors, thus “improperly and fraudulently divest[ing] itself of its own assets to the detriment of” plaintiffs. Transfers of a judgment debtor’s assets, after citations are issued, violate the restrictive provisions of the citations. Bank of America, N.A. v. Freed, 2012 IL App (1st) 113178, ¶ 24. However, the lien established under section 2-1402 “does not affect the rights of citation respondents in property prior to the service of the citation upon them.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(m) (West 2016). Where a property transfer occurs prior to the initiation of citation proceedings, that evidence cannot support a finding that the respondent possessed those assets under section 2-1402. See Schak v. Blom, 334 Ill. App. 3d 129, 133-34 (2002).