Dynek v. City of Chicago
[…] We find no abuse of discretion here because, as discussed below, the record supports the trial court’s ruling that the City did not conceal that information. ¶ 32 ¶ 33 B. Special Interrogatories Dynek argues the trial court committed reversible error when it gave the jury four special interrogatories that were all improper because the interrogatories asked compound questions or contained multiple questions and subparts, rather than consisting of a single direct question. ¶ 34 Section 2-1108 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs special interrogatories and states: “Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict. The jury may be required by the court, and must be required on request of any party, to find specially upon any material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. Special interrogatories shall be tendered, objected to, ruled upon and submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions. Submitting or refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal, as a ruling on a question of law. When the special finding of fact is inconsistent with - 10 - No. 1-19-0209 the general verdict, the former controls the latter and the court may enter judgment accordingly.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2016). ¶ 35 The trial court has no discretion to reject a special interrogatory that is in proper form. Thomas v. Johnson Controls, Inc., 344 Ill. App. 3d 1026, 1033 (2003).