Askew Insurance Group, LLC v. AZM Group, Inc.
[…] Walters, 2015 IL 117783, ¶ 31. Under a traditional section 2-1401 analysis, to be entitled to relief from a final judgment, the 6 1-19-0179 petition must set forth specific factual allegations supporting each of the following elements: (1) the existence of a meritorious defense; (2) due diligence in presenting this defense or claim to the circuit court in the original action; and (3) due diligence in filing the section 2-1401 petition for relief. Warren County Soil & Water Conservation District, 2015 IL 117783, ¶ 37. However, a section 2-1401 petition is exempt from these requirements if it seeks to vacate a void judgment pursuant to subsection (f): “Nothing contained in this [s]ection affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure that relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2018); Sarkissian v. Chicago Board of Education, 201 Ill. 2d 95, 104 (2002).