Alliance for the Great Lakes v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] Particularly, CSOs have been a main contributor to depressed dissolved oxygen (DO) levels in the CAWS. As such, the District uses diverted water from Lake Michigan to increase the water flow, dilute the polluted water, and help the CAWS meet water quality standards. -3- No. 1-18-2587 ¶6 Pursuant to the Act, the Department’s apportionment of diverted water is accomplished through a permit program set forth in the Department’s administrative rules (Rules) (17 Ill. Adm. Code 3730.301 et seq. (2014)), which were adopted in 1980. See 615 ILCS 50/3 (West 2014) (“The Department *** shall devise and develop a continuing program for the apportionment of water to be diverted from Lake Michigan *** for domestic purposes or for direct diversion into the [CAWS] to maintain [it] in a reasonably satisfactory sanitary condition.”). ¶7 Relevant here are Rules 304, 307, and 310. Rule 304—entitled “Water Needs Criteria”— requires that the Department determine the “anticipated water needs for each applicant,” and instructs the Department, when making that determination, to consider, inter alia, the “implementation of