Central Nursing Realty, LLC v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] See McCleary v. Board of Fire & Police Commissioners of the City of Woodstock, 251 Ill. App. 3d 988, 993 (1993) (an “appellate court may reverse an administrative ruling only if there is error which prejudiced a party in the proceeding”); 735 ILCS 5/3-111(b) (West 2018) (“Technical errors in the proceedings before the administrative agency or its failure to observe the technical rules of evidence shall not constitute grounds for the reversal of the administrative decision unless it appears to the court that such error or failure materially affected the rights of any party and resulted in substantial injustice to him or her.”). ¶ 36 Central Nursing further notes that the Board did not state the standard of review under which it evaluated the equity argument, but it provides no authority for the proposition that the Board’s failure to do so justifies reversal of its decision.