People v. Miles
[…] After presenting arguments in mitigation, defense counsel reiterated that defendant was 15 when he committed his first felony and asked that her client be given the minimum sentence. The trial court sentenced defendant to six years and six months in prison, to be followed by three years of MSR. Defense counsel made an oral motion to reconsider sentence, which the trial court denied. ¶5 On appeal, defendant contends that his criminal history did not qualify him for Class X sentencing. Defendant’s contention is based on the language of section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified -2- No. 1-18-0736 Code of Corrections, which provides that when a defendant over the age of 21 is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, Class X sentencing is mandatory if he has twice been convicted “of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony.” 730 ILCS 5-4.5-95(b) (West 2016). ¶6 Defendant does not challenge his 2014 felony conviction as a qualifying prior offense under the statute. But he asserts that his 2006 felony conviction, which was committed when he was 15 years old, is not a qualifying prior conviction.