People v. Carrasquillo
[…] For this purely factual determination, our standard of review is abuse of discretion. ¶ 38 A trial court abuses its discretion only when its ruling is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable or when no reasonable person could take the view adopted by the trial court. People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 182 (2003); People v. Beverly, 364 Ill. App. 3d 361, 367 (2006). ¶ 39 ¶ 40 B. Two-Year Limit Before considering whether the trial court abused its discretion in deciding the facts of defendant’s claim, we must consider whether his section 2-1401 petition is time-barred. ¶ 41 A section 2-1401 petition must be filed “after 30 days from the entry” of the judgment attacked, which defendant’s petition certainly was. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2018). However, a 2-1401 petition must also be filed “not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment,” which his petition certainly was not. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2018); People v. Abdullah, 2019 IL 123492, ¶ 13. 14 No. 1-18-0534 ¶ 42 Section 2-1401 provides that “[n]othing” contained within it “affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment.” See ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2018).