People v. Carrasquillo
[…] However, none of these changes—which concerned foreclosure 11 No. 1-18-0534 filed in the same proceeding in which the order or judgment was entered, but the petition is not a continuation of the original proceeding. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d at 7; 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2018). Instead, the petition marks the start of “an independent and separate action,” which must be supported by an affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not already of record. Warren, 2015 IL 117783, ¶ 31; 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2018) (“The petition must be supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record.”). ¶ 32 Relief under section 2-1401 is predicated upon proof by a preponderance of the evidence of (1) a defense or claim that would have precluded entry of the judgment in the original action and (2) diligence in both discovering the defense or claim and presenting the petition.