People v. Webb
[…] For purposes of that offense, “streetgang” or “gang” has the meaning ascribed to it in section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus 1 After this case was set for oral argument, defendant filed a motion seeking leave to cite additional authority. In particular, defendant referred us to our decision in People v. Horton, 2019 IL App (1st) 142019-B, and asked us to consider that opinion in resolving this appeal. We granted defendant to cite the additional authority and have taken Horton into account in arriving at this decision. 8 No. 1-18-0110 Prevention Act (740 ILCS 147/10 (West 2010)). The Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act defines “streetgang” as “any combination, confederation, alliance, network, conspiracy, understanding, or other similar conjoining, in law or in fact, of 3 or more persons with an established hierarchy that, through its membership or through the agency of any member engages in a course or pattern of criminal activity.” 740 ILCS 147/10 (West 2010). ¶ 24 Defendant contends that the State failed to prove at his trial that the Black P. Stones is a “streetgang” under the requisite definition.