People v. Humphrey
[…] July 1, 2017) states that service is proved: “in case of service by mail by a self-represented litigant residing in a correctional facility, by certification under section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure of the person who deposited the document in the institutional mail, stating the time and place of deposit and the complete address to which the document was to be delivered.” ¶ 17 Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure further clarifies: “The person or persons having knowledge of the matters stated in a pleading, affidavit or other document certified in accordance with this Section shall subscribe to a certification in substantially the following form: Under penalties as provided by law pursuant to Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the undersigned certifies that the statements set forth in this instrument are true and correct, except as to matters therein stated to be on information and belief and as to such matters the undersigned certifies as aforesaid that he verily believes the same to be true.” 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2016). 5 No. 1-17-2837 ¶ 18 Here, the record contained no such certification. Therefore, to find jurisdiction in this case, we would have to exclusively rely on the postmark without the accompanying certification.