People v. Daniels
[…] Phipps, 238 Ill. 2d 54, 62 (2010)), we are disinclined at this time to expand the scope of Jackson beyond sentencing -6- No. 1-17-1738 claims based on Apprendi violations. We conclude that Mr. Daniels did not knowingly waive his right to bring the as-applied proportionate penalties claim he now seeks to assert. ¶ 20 ¶ 21 B. Cause and Prejudice We next consider whether Mr. Daniels has made the requisite showing of cause and prejudice for the filing of a successive postconviction petition. The Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1(a)(1) (West 2016)) provides a method for a criminal defendant to challenge his or her conviction by establishing that “in the proceedings which resulted in [the] conviction there was a substantial denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Illinois or both.” “A proceeding under the Act is a collateral attack on the judgment of conviction.” People v. Wrice, 2012 IL 111860, ¶ 47. The Act, however, contemplates the filing of only one postconviction petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2016); People v. Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill. 2d 444, 456 (2002).