People v. Rutigliano
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in giving the voluntary intoxication instruction. ¶ 74 ¶ 75 B. Second Degree Murder Defendant also contends that he should have been found guilty of second degree murder based on an unreasonable belief in self-defense. ¶ 76 A person commits second degree murder by committing first degree murder with “the following mitigating factor[ ] *** (2) at the time of the killing he or she believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in - 31 - No. 1-17-1729 Article 7 of this Code, but his or her belief is unreasonable.” 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a) (West 2016). While the State must prove the elements of first degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt, once evidence of a mitigating factor has been presented, “the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove [a] mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence before the defendant can be found guilty of second degree murder.” 720 ILCS 5/9-2(c) (West 2016). ¶ 77 Section 7-1 of the Criminal Code provides for the justification or affirmative defense of self-defense, specifically that: “A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is