People v. Rutigliano
[…] While the State must prove the elements of first degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt, once evidence of a mitigating factor has been presented, “the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove [a] mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence before the defendant can be found guilty of second degree murder.” 720 ILCS 5/9-2(c) (West 2016). ¶ 77 Section 7-1 of the Criminal Code provides for the justification or affirmative defense of self-defense, specifically that: “A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2016).