People v. Rutigliano
[…] However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2016). See also 720 ILCS 5/7-14 (West 2016) (justifications in article 7 of the Criminal Code, including self-defense, are affirmative defenses). ¶ 78 However, justification is unavailable if a defendant “initially provokes the use of force against himself, unless: *** [s]uch force is so great that he reasonably believes that he is in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, and that he has exhausted every reasonable means to escape such danger other than the use of force which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm to the assailant.” 720 ILCS 5/7-4(c)(1) (West 2016). - 32 - No. 1-17-1729 The initial aggressor instruction, IPI Criminal No. 24-25.09, is properly given if the State presents evidence showing the defendant to be the aggressor or there is a question of whether the defendant was the aggressor. People v.