People v. Rutigliano
[…] Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, ¶ 6-3. Between 1988 and 2002, section 6-3 provided that an intoxicated or drugged person was “criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition either: (a) Is so extreme as to suspend the power of reason and render him incapable of forming a specific intent which is an element of the offense; or (b) is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.” 720 ILCS 5/6-3 (West 2000). Since 2002, section 6-3 has provided that an intoxicated or drugged person “is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.” 720 ILCS 5/6-3 (West 2016). ¶ 70 The crux of defendant’s contention is the effect of the amendments to section 6-3. He contends that, before 2002, voluntary intoxication was a statutory affirmative defense under certain circumstances and was held in case law to be relevant to state of mind, so