Department of Transportation v. Greatbanc Trust Co.
[…] Once IDOT deposited the preliminary compensation with the county treasurer in this case, the Act provides that “any party interested in the property may apply to the court for authority to withdraw, for his or her own use, his or her share (or any part thereof) of the amount preliminarily found by the court to be just compensation and deposited by the -9- ¶ 34 ¶ 35 ¶ 36 plaintiff.” Id. § 20-5-20. If the trial court authorizes the withdrawal of preliminary compensation funds, it must do so “upon the condition that the party making the withdrawal shall refund to the clerk of the court, upon the entry of a proper court order, any portion of the amount withdrawn that exceeds the amount finally ascertained in the proceeding to be just compensation (or damages, costs, expenses, or attorney fees) owing to that party.” Id.