People v. Miles
[…] Also, the jury heard West’s testimony and, as was its duty, weighed that evidence against other witness testimony. This court will not substitute its judgment for that of the jury on these matters. We find that the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, was sufficient to convict defendant of first degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt. ¶ 37 Defendant next contends that the trial court improperly denied his motion for a continuance to obtain the testimony of witness Martell Laura. Section 114-4(b)(3) of the Code of Criminal - 12 - No. 1-17-1258 Procedure of 1963 (Criminal Code) (725 ILCS 5/114-4(b)(3) (West 2016)), provides that a written motion for a continuance made more than 30 days after arraignment may be granted if “[a] material witness is unavailable and the defense will be prejudiced by the absence of his testimony.” We review the trial court’s denial of a continuance for abuse of discretion. People v. Flores, 269 Ill. App. 3d 196, 201 (1995). However, we will reverse the trial court’s determination only if the court abused its discretion and denial of the continuance prejudiced the defendant. People v.