People v. Feliciano
[…] evidence showing that Feliciano’s entrance into Letkiewicz’s house was not welcome. ¶ 150 We therefore affirm Feliciano’s conviction for home invasion. ¶ 151 3. Robbery ¶ 152 Feliciano also alleges that the State failed to prove him guilty of robbery, where the State failed to establish that Feliciano took anything from Letkiewicz in October 2010. The State -48- 1-17-1142 responds again that Letkiewicz repeatedly stated that Feliciano had taken his wallet and money and that the jury found Letkiewicz’s statements credible. ¶ 153 Feliciano was convicted of and sentenced for robbery pursuant to section 18-1(a) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2010)), which provides that “[a] person commits robbery when he or she takes property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” “It is well-established that in a robbery prosecution it is not necessary to prove the particular identity or value of the property taken, but it must be shown that it was the property of the victim and that it had a value.” People v. Was, 22 Ill.