People v. Feliciano
[…] Similarly, the State asserts that the jury found the State’s experts more credible as to the issue of causation and that this court should not overturn the finding that Feliciano’s beating of Letkiewicz in October 2010 proximately caused Letkiewicz’s death. ¶ 130 Feliciano was convicted of and sentenced for first degree murder pursuant to section 91(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2010)), which provides: “(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death: (1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another[.]” -41- 1-17-1142 ¶ 131 Feliciano essentially asks this court to reweigh the expert evidence and witness credibility as was determined by the jury.