People v. Erves
[…] The trial court may make an appropriate sentencing decision “ ‘only after considering the defendant’s youth and its attendant characteristics.’ ” Lusby, 2020 IL 124046, ¶ 34 (quoting Holman, 2017 IL 120655, ¶ 46). The factors it must consider are now codified. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105 (West 2016). Under the new scheme, the firearm enhancement is no longer mandatory. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(b) (West 2016) (the sentencing court “may, in its discretion, decline to impose any otherwise applicable sentencing enhancement based upon firearm possession”). ¶ 46 ¶ 47 CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, we vacate defendant’s sentence and reverse and remand for a new sentencing hearing, with directions. ¶ 48 Sentence vacated; remanded for resentencing, with directions. 16 No. 1-17-1135 No. 1-17-1135 Cite as: People v.