People v. Comier
[…] Frumkin’s testimony but rather whether the court abused its discretion in conditioning the introduction of Dr. Frumkin’s testimony on the State having an opportunity to have its own expert examine defendant. ¶ 53 Defendant argues that, under section 115-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-6 (West 2010)), the trial court did not have the right to order defendant to submit to a mental examination by the State and that doing so violated his fifth amendment privilege against self-incrimination. Section 115-6 of the Code provides: “If the defendant has given notice that he may rely upon the defense of insanity as defined in Section 6-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the defendant indicates that he intends to plead guilty but mentally ill or the defense of intoxicated or drugged condition as defined in Section 6-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or if the facts and circumstances of the case justify a reasonable belief that the aforesaid defenses may be raised, the Court shall, on motion of the State, order the defendant to submit to examination by at least one clinical psychologist or psychiatrist, to be named by the prosecuting attorney.” Id. ¶ 54 Defendant contends that because he was not raising an insanity defense, seeking to plead guilty but mentally ill, or pursuing an intoxication or drugged condition defense, the court was prohibited from ordering an examination.