People v. Comier
[…] I note that had not happened, and thus no authority existed for the trial court to order defendant to undergo a psychiatric examination by the State. Section 115-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (725 ILCS 5/115-6 (West 2014)) provides as follows: “If the defendant has given notice that he may rely upon the defense of insanity as defined in Section 6-2 of the Criminal Code of 2012 or the defendant indicates that he intends to plead guilty but mentally ill or the defense of intoxicated or drugged condition as defined in Section 6-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 or if the facts and circumstances of the case justify a reasonable belief that the aforesaid defenses may be raised, the Court shall, on motion of the State, order the defendant to submit to examination by at least one clinical psychologist or psychiatrist, to be named by the prosecuting attorney.” 725 ILCS 5/115-6 (West 2018). - 50 - 1-17-0500 ¶ 106 The circumstances of this case lie outside this rule. The defense expressly stated, repeatedly, that it was not and would not raise an insanity defense. The majority has pointed to no facts to contradict those statements.