People v. Lake
[…] The circuit court accepted his plea and sentenced defendant to six years in prison at 85%, followed by two years of MSR. ¶6 In January 2016, the Department of Corrections (IDOC) sent a letter to the circuit court stating that defendant’s conviction for criminal sexual assault required an MSR term of three years to natural life. 3 At the time defendant was sentenced, section 5-8-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections provided: “(d) Subject to earlier termination under Section 3-3-8, the parole or mandatory supervised release term shall be as follows: *** (4) for defendants who commit the offense of *** criminal sexual assault *** the term of mandatory supervised release shall range from a minimum of 3 years to a maximum of the natural life of the defendant[.]” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)(4) (West 2010). On January 7, 2016, the circuit court—sua sponte and without notice to defendant or the State— changed defendant’s sentencing order to reflect an MSR term of three years to natural life.