People v. Craine
[…] Defendant was standing on the porch to his home at the time he observed Sergeant McClendon in his police vehicle. Thus, by the time Sergeant McClendon attempted to effectuate the alleged investigatory stop, defendant’s “unprovoked” flight had already begun, and it is unclear whether defendant was already inside the home before Sergeant McClendon shouted at him to “stop.” This distinction is important because, once defendant was inside his home, the officers had no ability to conduct a Terry stop. See 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2014) (“A peace officer, after having identified himself as a peace officer, may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time ***.” (Emphasis added.)); 2 see also Wear, 229 Ill. 2d at 567 (the officer’s “entry into the residence to merely conduct an investigatory Terry stop would have violated the fourth amendment”).